Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.thinkriderfitness.eu (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collection of personal information

When you visit the site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the site and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to “personal information” as any information that uniquely identifies an individual (including the information below). See the list below for more information on what personal information we collect and why.

Information on the device

Examples of personal information collected include: web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, sites or products you visit, search terms and how you interact with the site.
Purpose of Collection: To accurately load the site for you and to perform site usage analysis in order to optimize our site.
Source of Collection: Collected automatically when you access our site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels [ADD OR SUBSTITUTE ANY OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY USED].
Disclosure for commercial purposes: shared with our processor OVH [ADD ANY OTHER VENDOR WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION].

Informations sur la commande

  • Exemples d’informations personnelles collectées : nom, adresse de facturation, adresse de livraison, informations de paiement (y compris les numéros de carte de crédit [INSÉRER TOUT AUTRE TYPE DE PAIEMENT ACCEPTÉ]), adresse électronique et numéro de téléphone.
  • Objet de la collecte : vous fournir des produits ou des services pour remplir notre contrat, traiter vos informations de paiement, organiser l’expédition et vous fournir des factures et/ou des confirmations de commande, communiquer avec vous, examiner nos commandes pour détecter les risques potentiels ou les fraudes et, lorsque cela est conforme aux préférences que vous nous avez communiquées, vous fournir des informations ou de la publicité concernant nos produits ou services.
  • Source de la collecte : collectée auprès de vous.
  • Divulgation à des fins commerciales : partagée avec notre processeur OVH [AJOUTER TOUT AUTRE VENDEUR AVEC QUI VOUS PARTAGEZ CES INFORMATIONS. PAR EXEMPLE, LES CANAUX DE VENTE, LES PASSERELLES DE PAIEMENT, LES APPLICATIONS D’EXPÉDITION ET D’EXÉCUTION].

Customer support information

  • Examples of personal information collected: [CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IF NECESSARY]
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for commercial purposes: [ADD ALL MANUFACTURERS USED TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SUPPORT].

Minors

The site is not intended for persons under the age of [18]. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at the address below to request its deletion.

Sharing personal information

We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services to you and fulfil our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use OVH to power our online shop. You can learn more about how OVH uses your personal information by visiting https://www.ovh.com
  • We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information that we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • INSERT INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS]

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we think may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • INSERT IF YOU USE A THIRD-PARTY MARKETING APPLICATION THAT COLLECTS PURCHASER ACTIVITY INFORMATION ON YOUR SITE] We share information with our advertising partners about your use of the site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
  • INSERT OTHER ADVERTISING SERVICES USED]

For more information on how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) education page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by

INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FOR ALL SERVICES USED. COMMON LINKS INCLUDE :

  • FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]

In addition, you may opt out of certain of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Use of personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, which include: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilling your order, and keeping you informed of new products, services and offers.

Legal base

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following legal bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the site;
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • Protecting your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order on the site, we will keep your personal information on file until you ask us to delete it. For more information on your right to erasure, please see the “Your Rights” section below.

Automatic decision making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), where that decision-making has a legal effect on you or significantly affects you.

We [NO/NO] make fully automated decisions that have legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our OVH processor uses limited automated decision making to prevent fraud that has no legal or significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision making include:

  • Temporary list of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denial persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary list of credit cards associated with declined IP addresses. This denial persists for a small number of days.

The site is not intended for persons under the age of [18]. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at the address below to request its deletion.

Selling personal information

Our site sells personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

  • THE CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION SOLD ;
  • INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO REFUSE THE SALE;
  • WHETHER YOUR COMPANY SELLS INFORMATION ABOUT MINORS (UNDER 16) AND WHETHER YOU OBTAIN POSITIVE CLEARANCE;
  • IF YOU OFFER A FINANCIAL INCENTIVE NOT TO SELL INFORMATION, PROVIDE INFORMATION ON THE NATURE OF THAT INCENTIVE].

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, to transfer it to a new service and to request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the details below [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASING, CORRECTION AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS].

Your personal information will first be processed in Ireland and then transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the US. For more information on data transfer compliance with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR white paper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a California resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you (also known as the “right to know”), to transfer it to a new service, and to request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the details below [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASING, CORRECTION AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS].

If you wish to appoint an authorised agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising and social media or content cookies. Cookies enhance your browsing experience by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as logging in and selecting your region). This means that you do not have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or navigate from page to page. Cookies also provide information about how people use the website, for example, whether they are first-time or repeat visitors.

We use the following cookies to enhance your experience on our site and to provide our services.

Cookies necessary for the operation of the shop

NameFunction
_abUsed in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_idUsed in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cartUsed in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sigUsed in connection with checkout.
cart_tsUsed in connection with checkout.
checkout_tokenUsed in connection with checkout.
secretUsed in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sigUsed in connection with customer login.
storefront_digestUsed in connection with customer login.
_shopify_uUsed to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reports and analysis

NameFunction
_tracking_consentTracking preferences.
_landing_pageTrack landing pages
_orig_referrerTrack landing pages
_sShopify analytics.
_shopify_fsShopify analytics.
_shopify_sShopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_pShopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_tShopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_yShopify analytics.
_yShopify analytics.

[INSÉRER D’AUTRES COOKIES OU TECHNOLOGIES DE SUIVI QUE VOUS UTILISEZ]

The length of time a cookie is retained on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in different ways. Please keep in mind that deleting or blocking cookies may have a negative impact on your user experience and that some parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser’s controls, often located in the “Tools” or “Preferences” menu of your browser. For more information on how to change your browser settings or block, manage or filter cookies, see your browser’s help file or sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent the way we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

Do not follow

Please note that due to the lack of a consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not change our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [info@thinkriderfitness.eu]

Last update : DATE]
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority or our supervisory authority here: [ADD CONTACT DETAILS OR WEBSITE OF THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY IN YOUR JURISDICTION. FOR EXAMPLE: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]